Skip to content
TLD.SCDomain & URL toolkit
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Hosting & cloud
8,580 sitesNetherlands

Web hosting market share in the Netherlands

Where popular websites are hosted, by network (AS) and platform.

72%
IPv6 (AAAA record)
12,028 / 16,745
47%
CDN
4,029 / 8,580
37%
HTTP/3 advertised
3,155 / 8,580
66%
Let's Encrypt certificate
10,795 / 16,373

Hosting & cloud

  1. 1Cloudflare59%9,818
  2. 2Amazon Web Services4.2%706
  3. 3TransIP3.8%637
  4. 4Microsoft Azure2.3%392
  5. 5Hetzner2.2%361
  6. 6CLDIN-NL Your Hosting B.V. part of Your.1.5%250
  7. 7COMBELL-AS1.5%249
  8. 8NL-BIT BIT BV1.3%224
  9. 9Google Cloud1.3%210
  10. 10Leaseweb1.1%189
  11. 11PREVIDER-AS1%169
  12. 12DigitalOcean0.9%146
  13. 13Akamai0.8%134
  14. 14OVHcloud0.8%134
  15. 15TRUESERVER-AS TrueServer BV AS number0.8%128
  16. 16NEDZONE-AS0.7%110
  17. 17DUOCAST-AS0.6%97
  18. 18SURFNET-NL SURFnet, The Netherlands0.5%86
  19. 19AS-ZXCS0.5%82
  20. 20Fastly0.5%81

Share of 16,745 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalNetherlandsUnited KingdomItalySpainJapanLatin America
IPv6 (AAAA record)36%72%66%34%29%7.1%31%
CDN58%47%64%50%49%47%59%
HTTP/3 advertised35%37%46%39%31%12%37%

Hosting platforms All

#TechnologyGlobalNetherlandsUnited KingdomItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Vercel2.1%1.4%1.2%0.5%0.5%0.7%1.2%
2Azure App Service0.7%1.2%1.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.5%
3Kinsta0.4%0.9%0.7%0.3%0.1%0.3%0.2%
4Amazon S32.1%0.4%0.7%0.7%0.6%3.6%1.2%
5Hostinger0.3%0.3%0.9%0.6%0.7%0%3%
6Netlify0.6%0.2%0.5%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
7WP Engine1.3%0.2%1.5%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.2%
8Upsun (Platform.sh)0.3%0.1%1.1%0.4%0.3%<0.1%0.6%
9Heroku0.3%0.1%0.5%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
10GitHub Pages0.3%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
11Fly.io<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
12Pantheon0.9%<0.1%0.5%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.2%

Networks (AS)

  1. 1AS13335 CLOUDFLARENET58%9,751
  2. 2AS16509 AMAZON-024%678
  3. 3AS20857 TRANSIP-AS Amsterdam, the Netherlands3.8%637
  4. 4AS8075 MICROSOFT-CORP-MSN-AS-BLOCK2.3%386
  5. 5AS24940 HETZNER-AS2.1%360
  6. 6AS48635 CLDIN-NL Your Hosting B.V. part of Your.Online1.5%250
  7. 7AS34762 COMBELL-AS1.5%249
  8. 8AS12859 NL-BIT BIT BV1.3%224
  9. 9AS60781 LEASEWEB-NL-AMS-01 Netherlands1.1%185
  10. 10AS20847 PREVIDER-AS1%169
  11. 11AS396982 GOOGLE-CLOUD-PLATFORM1%167
  12. 12AS14061 DIGITALOCEAN-ASN0.9%146
  13. 13AS16276 OVH0.8%134
  14. 14AS15703 TRUESERVER-AS TrueServer BV AS number0.8%128
  15. 15AS25459 NEDZONE-AS0.7%110

Share of 16,745 sites in the sample.

Our crawler: 8,580 sites · Netherlands · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Lots of domains, little time?

We review your whole domain portfolio and fix DNS and email security.