Skip to content
TLD.SCDomain & URL toolkit
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Email authentication
8,580 sitesNetherlands

SPF & DMARC adoption statistics in the Netherlands

SPF, DMARC, MTA-STS and BIMI: how well domains protect their email from spoofing.

53%
SPF record
8,823 / 16,745
45%
DMARC record
7,605 / 16,745
24%
DMARC enforced
4,058 / 16,745
1.1%
MTA-STS
189 / 16,745

DMARC policy

  1. 1none (monitor only)47%3,542
  2. 2reject27%2,049
  3. 3quarantine26%2,009
  4. 4quarantaine<0.1%4

Share of 7,605 sites in the sample.

SPF «all» qualifier

  1. 1-all (hard fail)49%4,282
  2. 2~all (soft fail)48%4,202
  3. 3Unknown2.3%205
  4. 4redirect=1.2%106
  5. 5no all0.3%23
  6. 6+all (anyone)<0.1%5

Share of 8,823 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalNetherlandsUnited KingdomItalySpainJapanLatin America
SPF record76%53%47%84%85%84%82%
SPF hard fail (-all)44%49%46%40%50%18%44%
DMARC record64%45%40%68%67%61%67%
DMARC enforced41%24%21%24%34%14%33%
DMARC p=reject35%27%27%16%24%9.3%21%
DMARC reports (rua)79%63%71%56%62%59%68%
BIMI logo5.5%1.9%1.6%1.9%2.8%1.6%1.9%
MTA-STS2.3%1.1%2.8%0.7%0.7%0.2%0.9%
SPF over 10 lookups0.1%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%

Who sends email (SPF includes)

  1. 1Microsoft 36545%3,983
  2. 2Mailchimp / Mandrill15%1,308
  3. 3Google Workspace14%1,251
  4. 4Mailgun6.5%571
  5. 5SendGrid6.4%567
  6. 6Amazon SES5.5%487
  7. 7Zendesk4.4%384
  8. 8TransIP4.2%368
  9. 9Mailjet3.9%348
  10. 10Salesforce2.5%224
  11. 11Brevo (Sendinblue)2.1%187
  12. 12ActiveCampaign1.9%167
  13. 13HubSpot1.9%164
  14. 14MailerLite1.6%140
  15. 15Zoho0.9%75

Share of 8,823 sites in the sample.

DMARC report processors

  1. 1Cloudflare5.7%274
  2. 2Valimail5.1%242
  3. 3DMARC Analyzer2.6%122
  4. 4Red Sift OnDMARC2.5%121
  5. 5Postmark2.4%116
  6. 6dmarcian1.3%62
  7. 7URIports1.3%61
  8. 8Proofpoint1.2%58
  9. 9EasyDMARC1.1%53
  10. 10PowerDMARC0.9%45

Share of 4,774 sites in the sample.

Our crawler: 8,580 sites · Netherlands · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Lots of domains, little time?

We review your whole domain portfolio and fix DNS and email security.